{
    "url": "https://whatmobilepk.com/compare/honor-x9e-pro-vs-tecno-pova-curve-2/",
    "generated": "2026-10-15T14:02:20+00:00",
    "source": "WhatMobilePK.com",
    "currency": "PKR",
    "headline": "Honor X9e Pro vs Tecno Pova Curve 2",
    "answer": "The Tecno Pova Curve 2 is the stronger phone of the two, scoring 81 against 71 on our combined specification score. It leads on performance and value for money. The Honor X9e Pro still wins on camera and battery & charging, so it remains the better choice if that is your priority. The Tecno Pova Curve 2 is the cheaper of the two at PKR 64,999 against PKR 124,999.",
    "phones": [
        {
            "name": "Honor X9e Pro",
            "slug": "honor-x9e-pro",
            "brand": "Honor",
            "url": "https://whatmobilepk.com/mobile/honor/honor-x9e-pro/",
            "image": "https://whatmobilepk.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/ChatGPT-Image-Sep-27-2026-10_26_55-AM-1024x683.png",
            "price": {
                "amount": 124999,
                "currency": "PKR"
            },
            "updated": "2026-09-27T05:34:10+00:00",
            "scores": {
                "performance": 13,
                "camera": 98.2,
                "battery": 90,
                "display": 100,
                "memory": 100,
                "value": 48.6,
                "overall": 71
            },
            "specs": {
                "Design & build": {
                    "Release date": "September 2026",
                    "Dimensions": "162.2 x 77.0 x 8.1 mm",
                    "Weight": "203 g",
                    "Water resistance": "IP66 / IP68 / IP69 / IP69K"
                },
                "Display": {
                    "Screen size": "6.8 inches",
                    "Resolution": "1.5K (2788 × 1280 pixels)",
                    "Panel type": "OLED 120Hz, 10-bit, 10,000 nits peak brightness, 3840Hz PWM dimming, DCI-P3, HDR",
                    "Protection": "Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2"
                },
                "Performance": {
                    "Chipset": "Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 (4nm)",
                    "CPU": "Octa-core",
                    "GPU": "Adreno 812",
                    "Operating system": "Android 16 MagicOS 10"
                },
                "Memory & storage": {
                    "RAM": "8GB (Up to 16GB virtual RAM through HONOR RAM Turbo)",
                    "Internal storage": "256GB / 512GB",
                    "Card slot": "No"
                },
                "Camera": {
                    "Main camera": "108 MP, f/1.75, OIS, PDAF + 5 MP, f/2.2, ultrawide, LED Flash",
                    "Selfie camera": "16 MP, f/2.45, wide, 1080p",
                    "Video recording": "4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps, gyro-EIS, OIS"
                },
                "Battery & charging": {
                    "Battery capacity": "Silicon-carbon battery (Li-Po), non-removable. 11,000 mAh",
                    "Wired charging": "80W wired fast charging, 27W wired reverse charging"
                },
                "Connectivity & extras": {
                    "SIM": "Dual Nano-SIM, Dual Standby (5G + 5G).",
                    "Wi-Fi": "Wi-Fi 6E, dual-band",
                    "Bluetooth": "6.0, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, aptX Adaptive, LDAC, LHDC 5.0, LC3, LE Audio",
                    "NFC": "Yes",
                    "Sensors": "Fingerprint (under-display, optical), accelerometer, gyroscope, proximity sensor, ambient light sensor, compass.",
                    "USB": "USB Type-C 2.0, OTG"
                }
            }
        },
        {
            "name": "Tecno Pova Curve 2",
            "slug": "tecno-pova-curve-2",
            "brand": "Tecno",
            "url": "https://whatmobilepk.com/mobile/tecno/tecno-pova-curve-2/",
            "image": "https://whatmobilepk.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/ChatGPT-Image-Feb-18-2026-10_09_40-AM-683x1024.png",
            "price": {
                "amount": 64999,
                "currency": "PKR"
            },
            "updated": "2026-07-19T06:50:59+00:00",
            "scores": {
                "performance": 71,
                "camera": 79,
                "battery": 81.3,
                "display": 100,
                "memory": 62.5,
                "value": 100,
                "overall": 80.7
            },
            "specs": {
                "Design & build": {
                    "Release date": "Expected launch date before Q2 2026",
                    "Dimensions": "7.4 mm thickness",
                    "Weight": "195 g",
                    "Water resistance": "IP64 (dust & splash resistant)"
                },
                "Display": {
                    "Screen size": "6.78 Inches",
                    "Resolution": "1080 x 2644 Pixels (Full HD+) ( ~429 PPI)",
                    "Panel type": "Curved AMOLED Capacitive Touchscreen 144Hz",
                    "Protection": "Gorilla Glass 7i,"
                },
                "Performance": {
                    "Chipset": "MediaTek Dimensity 7100 (6nm)",
                    "CPU": "Octa-Core (Up to 2.4 GHz)",
                    "GPU": "Mali-G610 MC2",
                    "Operating system": "Android 16 with HiOS 16 skin"
                },
                "Memory & storage": {
                    "RAM": "8GB / 12GB",
                    "Internal storage": "128GB / 256GB (UFS 2.2)",
                    "Card slot": "No"
                },
                "Camera": {
                    "Main camera": "50 MP (Wide, PDAF) 2 MP (Depth / Auxiliary) LED Flash",
                    "Selfie camera": "13 MP",
                    "Video recording": "1440p@30fps 1080p@30fps"
                },
                "Battery & charging": {
                    "Battery capacity": "8000 mAh (Li-Po, Non-removable)",
                    "Wired charging": "45W Fast Charging"
                },
                "Connectivity & extras": {
                    "SIM": "Dual SIM (Nano-SIM, Dual Standby)",
                    "Wi-Fi": "Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac",
                    "Bluetooth": "v5.4",
                    "NFC": "Yes",
                    "Sensors": "Optical (under-display) Accelerometer, Compass, Proximity",
                    "USB": "Type-C"
                }
            }
        }
    ],
    "verdict": {
        "winner": "tecno-pova-curve-2",
        "margin": 9.7,
        "decisive": true,
        "categories": [
            {
                "category": "performance",
                "label": "Performance",
                "weight": 25,
                "basis": "Gaming score where available, otherwise chipset tier plus usable RAM.",
                "scores": {
                    "honor-x9e-pro": 13,
                    "tecno-pova-curve-2": 71
                },
                "leader": "tecno-pova-curve-2"
            },
            {
                "category": "camera",
                "label": "Camera",
                "weight": 20,
                "basis": "Camera Score where available, otherwise sensor resolution and lens count. Megapixels alone do not measure image quality.",
                "scores": {
                    "honor-x9e-pro": 98.2,
                    "tecno-pova-curve-2": 79
                },
                "leader": "honor-x9e-pro"
            },
            {
                "category": "battery",
                "label": "Battery & charging",
                "weight": 18,
                "basis": "Cell capacity in mAh weighted with rated wired charging output.",
                "scores": {
                    "honor-x9e-pro": 90,
                    "tecno-pova-curve-2": 81.3
                },
                "leader": "honor-x9e-pro"
            },
            {
                "category": "display",
                "label": "Display",
                "weight": 15,
                "basis": "Pixel density, refresh rate and panel technology.",
                "scores": {
                    "honor-x9e-pro": 100,
                    "tecno-pova-curve-2": 100
                },
                "leader": null
            },
            {
                "category": "memory",
                "label": "Memory & storage",
                "weight": 12,
                "basis": "Highest advertised RAM and internal storage configuration.",
                "scores": {
                    "honor-x9e-pro": 100,
                    "tecno-pova-curve-2": 62.5
                },
                "leader": "honor-x9e-pro"
            },
            {
                "category": "value",
                "label": "Value for money",
                "weight": 10,
                "basis": "Combined spec score divided by current Pakistani retail price.",
                "scores": {
                    "honor-x9e-pro": 48.6,
                    "tecno-pova-curve-2": 100
                },
                "leader": "tecno-pova-curve-2"
            }
        ],
        "unscored": []
    },
    "differences": [
        "Tecno Pova Curve 2 costs PKR 60,000 less.",
        "Honor X9e Pro packs a 3,000 mAh larger battery.",
        "Honor X9e Pro charges 35W faster.",
        "Honor X9e Pro offers 4 GB more RAM.",
        "Honor X9e Pro ships with 256 GB more storage.",
        "Honor X9e Pro has a 58 MP higher-resolution main sensor."
    ],
    "faq": [
        {
            "question": "Which is better, Honor X9e Pro or Tecno Pova Curve 2?",
            "answer": "Tecno Pova Curve 2 comes out ahead on our combined spec score, leading by 9.7 points. It wins on performance and value for money. Honor X9e Pro can still be the better buy if your priorities sit elsewhere or if you find it at a lower street price."
        },
        {
            "question": "What is the price of Honor X9e Pro and Tecno Pova Curve 2 in Pakistan?",
            "answer": "Honor X9e Pro is listed at PKR 124,999 and Tecno Pova Curve 2 at PKR 64,999. That makes Tecno Pova Curve 2 cheaper by PKR 60,000. Retail prices move often, so treat these as indicative."
        },
        {
            "question": "Which has the better camera, Honor X9e Pro or Tecno Pova Curve 2?",
            "answer": "Honor X9e Pro scores higher in our camera assessment. Honor X9e Pro uses a 108 MP main sensor against 50 MP on Tecno Pova Curve 2, though sensor size and processing matter more than resolution alone."
        },
        {
            "question": "Which phone has the better battery, Honor X9e Pro or Tecno Pova Curve 2?",
            "answer": "Honor X9e Pro leads on battery. Honor X9e Pro carries a 11000 mAh cell and Tecno Pova Curve 2 a 8000 mAh cell, with 80W and 45W wired charging respectively."
        },
        {
            "question": "Which is better for gaming, Honor X9e Pro or Tecno Pova Curve 2?",
            "answer": "Tecno Pova Curve 2 is the stronger gaming phone here. Honor X9e Pro runs the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 (4nm) while Tecno Pova Curve 2 runs the MediaTek Dimensity 7100 (6nm)."
        }
    ],
    "methodology": "Category scores are derived from published hardware specifications using one formula applied to every device. Categories without sufficient published data are excluded from the total rather than estimated. No paid placement, no editorial weighting.",
    "license": "Facts may be quoted with attribution to WhatMobilePK.com (https://whatmobilepk.com/)."
}