{
    "url": "https://whatmobilepk.com/compare/infinix-note-40-5g-vs-tecno-pova-curve-2/",
    "generated": "2026-10-15T12:01:26+00:00",
    "source": "WhatMobilePK.com",
    "currency": "PKR",
    "headline": "Infinix Note 40 5G vs Tecno Pova Curve 2",
    "answer": "The Infinix Note 40 5G and the Tecno Pova Curve 2 finish within three points of each other on our combined specification score, so neither is a clear winner. Tecno Pova Curve 2 leads on performance.",
    "phones": [
        {
            "name": "Infinix Note 40 5G",
            "slug": "infinix-note-40-5g",
            "brand": "Infinix",
            "url": "https://whatmobilepk.com/mobile/infinix/infinix-note-40-5g/",
            "image": "https://whatmobilepk.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/ChatGPT-Image-Sep-3-2026-11_29_46-AM-1024x683.png",
            "price": {
                "amount": 64999,
                "currency": "PKR"
            },
            "updated": "2026-09-03T06:46:35+00:00",
            "scores": {
                "performance": 60,
                "camera": 96,
                "battery": 66.6,
                "display": 100,
                "memory": 87.5,
                "value": 100,
                "overall": 81.7
            },
            "specs": {
                "Design & build": {
                    "Release date": "May 2024",
                    "Dimensions": "165.51 × 75.93 × 7.91 mm",
                    "Weight": "185 g",
                    "Water resistance": "IP53, dust and splash resistant"
                },
                "Display": {
                    "Screen size": "6.78 inches",
                    "Resolution": "1080 × 2436 pixels.",
                    "Panel type": "AMOLED Capacitive Touchscreen, 1B Colors, Multitouch 120Hz refresh rate, 1300 nits peak brightness, 10-bit color,",
                    "Protection": "Corning Gorilla Glass."
                },
                "Performance": {
                    "Chipset": "MediaTek Dimensity 7020 (6 nm)",
                    "CPU": "Octa-core (2 × 2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 + 6 × 2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)",
                    "GPU": "IMG BXM-8-256",
                    "Operating system": "Android 14, XOS 14"
                },
                "Memory & storage": {
                    "RAM": "8GB / 12GB LPDDR4X",
                    "Internal storage": "256GB / 512GB UFS 2.2",
                    "Card slot": "microSDXC"
                },
                "Camera": {
                    "Main camera": "108 MP, f/1.75, OIS + 2 MP + 2 MP, Quad-LED Flash, HDR, Panorama",
                    "Selfie camera": "32 MP, f/2.2, Dual-LED Flash",
                    "Video recording": "1440p@30fps, 1080p@30/60fps, 720p@30fps, gyro-EIS, HDR, Dual Video."
                },
                "Battery & charging": {
                    "Battery capacity": "Li-Ion (non-removable) 5000 mAh",
                    "Wired charging": "33W wired, 15W wireless, reverse wired charging, reverse wireless charging"
                },
                "Connectivity & extras": {
                    "SIM": "Dual Nano-SIM, Dual Standby",
                    "Wi-Fi": "Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band",
                    "Bluetooth": "5.3, A2DP, LE",
                    "NFC": "Yes",
                    "Sensors": "Fingerprint (under display, optical), Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Compass, Ambient Light",
                    "USB": "USB Type-C 2.0, OTG"
                }
            }
        },
        {
            "name": "Tecno Pova Curve 2",
            "slug": "tecno-pova-curve-2",
            "brand": "Tecno",
            "url": "https://whatmobilepk.com/mobile/tecno/tecno-pova-curve-2/",
            "image": "https://whatmobilepk.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/ChatGPT-Image-Feb-18-2026-10_09_40-AM-683x1024.png",
            "price": {
                "amount": 64999,
                "currency": "PKR"
            },
            "updated": "2026-07-19T06:50:59+00:00",
            "scores": {
                "performance": 71,
                "camera": 79,
                "battery": 81.3,
                "display": 100,
                "memory": 62.5,
                "value": 98.6,
                "overall": 80.5
            },
            "specs": {
                "Design & build": {
                    "Release date": "Expected launch date before Q2 2026",
                    "Dimensions": "7.4 mm thickness",
                    "Weight": "195 g",
                    "Water resistance": "IP64 (dust & splash resistant)"
                },
                "Display": {
                    "Screen size": "6.78 Inches",
                    "Resolution": "1080 x 2644 Pixels (Full HD+) ( ~429 PPI)",
                    "Panel type": "Curved AMOLED Capacitive Touchscreen 144Hz",
                    "Protection": "Gorilla Glass 7i,"
                },
                "Performance": {
                    "Chipset": "MediaTek Dimensity 7100 (6nm)",
                    "CPU": "Octa-Core (Up to 2.4 GHz)",
                    "GPU": "Mali-G610 MC2",
                    "Operating system": "Android 16 with HiOS 16 skin"
                },
                "Memory & storage": {
                    "RAM": "8GB / 12GB",
                    "Internal storage": "128GB / 256GB (UFS 2.2)",
                    "Card slot": "No"
                },
                "Camera": {
                    "Main camera": "50 MP (Wide, PDAF) 2 MP (Depth / Auxiliary) LED Flash",
                    "Selfie camera": "13 MP",
                    "Video recording": "1440p@30fps 1080p@30fps"
                },
                "Battery & charging": {
                    "Battery capacity": "8000 mAh (Li-Po, Non-removable)",
                    "Wired charging": "45W Fast Charging"
                },
                "Connectivity & extras": {
                    "SIM": "Dual SIM (Nano-SIM, Dual Standby)",
                    "Wi-Fi": "Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac",
                    "Bluetooth": "v5.4",
                    "NFC": "Yes",
                    "Sensors": "Optical (under-display) Accelerometer, Compass, Proximity",
                    "USB": "Type-C"
                }
            }
        }
    ],
    "verdict": {
        "winner": null,
        "margin": 1.2,
        "decisive": false,
        "categories": [
            {
                "category": "performance",
                "label": "Performance",
                "weight": 25,
                "basis": "Gaming score where available, otherwise chipset tier plus usable RAM.",
                "scores": {
                    "infinix-note-40-5g": 60,
                    "tecno-pova-curve-2": 71
                },
                "leader": "tecno-pova-curve-2"
            },
            {
                "category": "camera",
                "label": "Camera",
                "weight": 20,
                "basis": "Camera Score where available, otherwise sensor resolution and lens count. Megapixels alone do not measure image quality.",
                "scores": {
                    "infinix-note-40-5g": 96,
                    "tecno-pova-curve-2": 79
                },
                "leader": "infinix-note-40-5g"
            },
            {
                "category": "battery",
                "label": "Battery & charging",
                "weight": 18,
                "basis": "Cell capacity in mAh weighted with rated wired charging output.",
                "scores": {
                    "infinix-note-40-5g": 66.6,
                    "tecno-pova-curve-2": 81.3
                },
                "leader": "tecno-pova-curve-2"
            },
            {
                "category": "display",
                "label": "Display",
                "weight": 15,
                "basis": "Pixel density, refresh rate and panel technology.",
                "scores": {
                    "infinix-note-40-5g": 100,
                    "tecno-pova-curve-2": 100
                },
                "leader": null
            },
            {
                "category": "memory",
                "label": "Memory & storage",
                "weight": 12,
                "basis": "Highest advertised RAM and internal storage configuration.",
                "scores": {
                    "infinix-note-40-5g": 87.5,
                    "tecno-pova-curve-2": 62.5
                },
                "leader": "infinix-note-40-5g"
            },
            {
                "category": "value",
                "label": "Value for money",
                "weight": 10,
                "basis": "Combined spec score divided by current Pakistani retail price.",
                "scores": {
                    "infinix-note-40-5g": 100,
                    "tecno-pova-curve-2": 98.6
                },
                "leader": null
            }
        ],
        "unscored": []
    },
    "differences": [
        "Tecno Pova Curve 2 packs a 3,000 mAh larger battery.",
        "Tecno Pova Curve 2 charges 12W faster.",
        "Infinix Note 40 5G ships with 256 GB more storage.",
        "Infinix Note 40 5G has a 58 MP higher-resolution main sensor."
    ],
    "faq": [
        {
            "question": "Which is better, Infinix Note 40 5G or Tecno Pova Curve 2?",
            "answer": "Infinix Note 40 5G and Tecno Pova Curve 2 finish within a few points of each other, so neither is a clear winner on paper. Pick the one that leads in the category you care about most."
        },
        {
            "question": "What is the price of Infinix Note 40 5G and Tecno Pova Curve 2 in Pakistan?",
            "answer": "Infinix Note 40 5G is listed at PKR 64,999 and Tecno Pova Curve 2 at PKR 64,999. That makes Tecno Pova Curve 2 cheaper by PKR 0. Retail prices move often, so treat these as indicative."
        },
        {
            "question": "Which has the better camera, Infinix Note 40 5G or Tecno Pova Curve 2?",
            "answer": "Infinix Note 40 5G scores higher in our camera assessment. Infinix Note 40 5G uses a 108 MP main sensor against 50 MP on Tecno Pova Curve 2, though sensor size and processing matter more than resolution alone."
        },
        {
            "question": "Which phone has the better battery, Infinix Note 40 5G or Tecno Pova Curve 2?",
            "answer": "Tecno Pova Curve 2 leads on battery. Infinix Note 40 5G carries a 5000 mAh cell and Tecno Pova Curve 2 a 8000 mAh cell, with 33W and 45W wired charging respectively."
        },
        {
            "question": "Which is better for gaming, Infinix Note 40 5G or Tecno Pova Curve 2?",
            "answer": "Tecno Pova Curve 2 is the stronger gaming phone here. Infinix Note 40 5G runs the MediaTek Dimensity 7020 (6 nm) while Tecno Pova Curve 2 runs the MediaTek Dimensity 7100 (6nm)."
        }
    ],
    "methodology": "Category scores are derived from published hardware specifications using one formula applied to every device. Categories without sufficient published data are excluded from the total rather than estimated. No paid placement, no editorial weighting.",
    "license": "Facts may be quoted with attribution to WhatMobilePK.com (https://whatmobilepk.com/)."
}