{
    "url": "https://whatmobilepk.com/compare/tecno-camon-air-vs-tecno-phantom-x4/",
    "generated": "2026-10-17T20:47:42+00:00",
    "source": "WhatMobilePK.com",
    "currency": "PKR",
    "headline": "Tecno Camon Air vs Tecno Phantom X4",
    "answer": "The Tecno Phantom X4 is the stronger phone of the two, scoring 85 against 74 on our combined specification score. It leads on performance, camera and memory & storage. The Tecno Camon Air still wins on battery & charging, so it remains the better choice if that is your priority. The Tecno Camon Air is the cheaper of the two at PKR 120,999 against PKR 129,999.",
    "phones": [
        {
            "name": "Tecno Camon Air",
            "slug": "tecno-camon-air",
            "brand": "Tecno",
            "url": "https://whatmobilepk.com/mobile/tecno/tecno-camon-air/",
            "image": "https://whatmobilepk.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/ChatGPT-Image-Sep-7-2026-09_40_29-AM-1024x683.png",
            "price": {
                "amount": 120999,
                "currency": "PKR"
            },
            "updated": "2026-09-07T05:26:31+00:00",
            "scores": {
                "performance": 54,
                "camera": 75.5,
                "battery": 81.3,
                "display": 100,
                "memory": 50,
                "value": 92.4,
                "overall": 73.5
            },
            "specs": {
                "Design & build": {
                    "Release date": "September 2, 2026",
                    "Dimensions": "162.8 x 77.7 x 6.4 mm",
                    "Weight": "167 g",
                    "Water resistance": "IP68/IP69 dust and water resistance"
                },
                "Display": {
                    "Screen size": "6.78 inches",
                    "Resolution": "1224 × 2720 pixels",
                    "Panel type": "AMOLED 144Hz Always-on display, 2160Hz PWM dimming",
                    "Protection": "Corning Gorilla Glass"
                },
                "Performance": {
                    "Chipset": "MediaTek Helio G200 Ultimate",
                    "CPU": "Octa-core (2 × 2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 + 6 × 2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)",
                    "GPU": "Mali-G57 MC2",
                    "Operating system": "Android 16 HiOS 16.3"
                },
                "Memory & storage": {
                    "RAM": "8GB",
                    "Internal storage": "128GB / 256GB",
                    "Card slot": "No"
                },
                "Camera": {
                    "Main camera": "50 MP, f/1.8, PDAF, LED flash",
                    "Selfie camera": "32 MP, f/2.5, wide-angle lens",
                    "Video recording": "1440p@30fps, 1080p@30fps, 720p@30fps"
                },
                "Battery & charging": {
                    "Battery capacity": "Li-Ion (non-removable) 6000 mAh",
                    "Wired charging": "45W wired fast charging"
                },
                "Connectivity & extras": {
                    "SIM": "Dual Nano-SIM, Dual Standby",
                    "Wi-Fi": "Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band",
                    "Bluetooth": "5.3",
                    "NFC": "Yes",
                    "Sensors": "Accelerometer, Proximity, Compass, Fingerprint (under-display)",
                    "USB": "USB Type-C 2.0, OTG"
                }
            }
        },
        {
            "name": "Tecno Phantom X4",
            "slug": "tecno-phantom-x4",
            "brand": "Tecno",
            "url": "https://whatmobilepk.com/mobile/tecno/tecno-phantom-x4/",
            "image": "https://whatmobilepk.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/ChatGPT-Image-May-24-2026-10_40_33-AM-1024x683.png",
            "price": {
                "amount": 129999,
                "currency": "PKR"
            },
            "updated": "2026-07-21T07:15:27+00:00",
            "scores": {
                "performance": 86,
                "camera": 89,
                "battery": 71.5,
                "display": 100,
                "memory": 62.5,
                "value": 100,
                "overall": 84.7
            },
            "specs": {
                "Design & build": {
                    "Release date": "Not Officially Announced Yet (Expected Late 2026)",
                    "Water resistance": "NOT certified"
                },
                "Display": {
                    "Screen size": "6.8 Inches",
                    "Resolution": "1080 × 2400 Pixels",
                    "Panel type": "AMOLED 120Hz"
                },
                "Performance": {
                    "Chipset": "MediaTek Dimensity 9200+",
                    "CPU": "Octa-core",
                    "GPU": "Mali-G715",
                    "Operating system": "Android 14 with HiOS"
                },
                "Memory & storage": {
                    "RAM": "8GB / 12GB",
                    "Internal storage": "256GB",
                    "Card slot": "No"
                },
                "Camera": {
                    "Main camera": "Primary Sensor: 50MP or 64MP (conflicting leaks) Ultra-Wide: 8MP (rumored) Depth/Macro: 2MP (rumored) LED Flash HDR Panorama AI Camera",
                    "Selfie camera": "32MP HDR AI Beauty Portrait Mode",
                    "Video recording": "4K@30fps expected 1080p@30/60fps"
                },
                "Battery & charging": {
                    "Battery capacity": "Li-Po Non-Removable 5160mAh to 5500mAh (rumored)",
                    "Wired charging": "45W Fast Charging expected Some leaks mention 80W"
                },
                "Connectivity & extras": {
                    "SIM": "Dual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual standby)",
                    "Wi-Fi": "Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6 Dual-Band Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct Hotspot Support",
                    "Bluetooth": "5.3",
                    "NFC": "Yes",
                    "Sensors": "Fingerprint (Under Display), Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity Sensor, Compass, Face Unlock",
                    "USB": "USB Type-C OTG Support"
                }
            }
        }
    ],
    "verdict": {
        "winner": "tecno-phantom-x4",
        "margin": 11.2,
        "decisive": true,
        "categories": [
            {
                "category": "performance",
                "label": "Performance",
                "weight": 25,
                "basis": "Gaming score where available, otherwise chipset tier plus usable RAM.",
                "scores": {
                    "tecno-camon-air": 54,
                    "tecno-phantom-x4": 86
                },
                "leader": "tecno-phantom-x4"
            },
            {
                "category": "camera",
                "label": "Camera",
                "weight": 20,
                "basis": "Camera Score where available, otherwise sensor resolution and lens count. Megapixels alone do not measure image quality.",
                "scores": {
                    "tecno-camon-air": 75.5,
                    "tecno-phantom-x4": 89
                },
                "leader": "tecno-phantom-x4"
            },
            {
                "category": "battery",
                "label": "Battery & charging",
                "weight": 18,
                "basis": "Cell capacity in mAh weighted with rated wired charging output.",
                "scores": {
                    "tecno-camon-air": 81.3,
                    "tecno-phantom-x4": 71.5
                },
                "leader": "tecno-camon-air"
            },
            {
                "category": "display",
                "label": "Display",
                "weight": 15,
                "basis": "Pixel density, refresh rate and panel technology.",
                "scores": {
                    "tecno-camon-air": 100,
                    "tecno-phantom-x4": 100
                },
                "leader": null
            },
            {
                "category": "memory",
                "label": "Memory & storage",
                "weight": 12,
                "basis": "Highest advertised RAM and internal storage configuration.",
                "scores": {
                    "tecno-camon-air": 50,
                    "tecno-phantom-x4": 62.5
                },
                "leader": "tecno-phantom-x4"
            },
            {
                "category": "value",
                "label": "Value for money",
                "weight": 10,
                "basis": "Combined spec score divided by current Pakistani retail price.",
                "scores": {
                    "tecno-camon-air": 92.4,
                    "tecno-phantom-x4": 100
                },
                "leader": "tecno-phantom-x4"
            }
        ],
        "unscored": []
    },
    "differences": [
        "Tecno Camon Air costs PKR 9,000 less.",
        "Tecno Camon Air packs a 840 mAh larger battery.",
        "Tecno Phantom X4 offers 4 GB more RAM.",
        "Tecno Phantom X4 has a 14 MP higher-resolution main sensor."
    ],
    "faq": [
        {
            "question": "Which is better, Tecno Camon Air or Tecno Phantom X4?",
            "answer": "Tecno Phantom X4 comes out ahead on our combined spec score, leading by 11.2 points. It wins on performance, camera, memory & storage and value for money. Tecno Camon Air can still be the better buy if your priorities sit elsewhere or if you find it at a lower street price."
        },
        {
            "question": "What is the price of Tecno Camon Air and Tecno Phantom X4 in Pakistan?",
            "answer": "Tecno Camon Air is listed at PKR 120,999 and Tecno Phantom X4 at PKR 129,999. That makes Tecno Camon Air cheaper by PKR 9,000. Retail prices move often, so treat these as indicative."
        },
        {
            "question": "Which has the better camera, Tecno Camon Air or Tecno Phantom X4?",
            "answer": "Tecno Phantom X4 scores higher in our camera assessment. Tecno Camon Air uses a 50 MP main sensor against 64 MP on Tecno Phantom X4, though sensor size and processing matter more than resolution alone."
        },
        {
            "question": "Which phone has the better battery, Tecno Camon Air or Tecno Phantom X4?",
            "answer": "Tecno Camon Air leads on battery. Tecno Camon Air carries a 6000 mAh cell and Tecno Phantom X4 a 5160 mAh cell, with 45W and 45W wired charging respectively."
        },
        {
            "question": "Which is better for gaming, Tecno Camon Air or Tecno Phantom X4?",
            "answer": "Tecno Phantom X4 is the stronger gaming phone here. Tecno Camon Air runs the MediaTek Helio G200 Ultimate while Tecno Phantom X4 runs the MediaTek Dimensity 9200+."
        }
    ],
    "methodology": "Category scores are derived from published hardware specifications using one formula applied to every device. Categories without sufficient published data are excluded from the total rather than estimated. No paid placement, no editorial weighting.",
    "license": "Facts may be quoted with attribution to WhatMobilePK.com (https://whatmobilepk.com/)."
}