{
    "url": "https://whatmobilepk.com/compare/tecno-camon-air-vs-tecno-pova-curve-5g/",
    "generated": "2026-10-15T11:18:44+00:00",
    "source": "WhatMobilePK.com",
    "currency": "PKR",
    "headline": "Tecno Camon Air vs Tecno Pova Curve 5G",
    "answer": "The Tecno Pova Curve 5G is the stronger phone of the two, scoring 81 against 68 on our combined specification score. It leads on performance, camera and value for money. The Tecno Camon Air still wins on battery & charging, so it remains the better choice if that is your priority. The Tecno Pova Curve 5G is the cheaper of the two at PKR 54,999 against PKR 120,999.",
    "phones": [
        {
            "name": "Tecno Camon Air",
            "slug": "tecno-camon-air",
            "brand": "Tecno",
            "url": "https://whatmobilepk.com/mobile/tecno/tecno-camon-air/",
            "image": "https://whatmobilepk.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/ChatGPT-Image-Sep-7-2026-09_40_29-AM-1024x683.png",
            "price": {
                "amount": 120999,
                "currency": "PKR"
            },
            "updated": "2026-09-07T05:26:31+00:00",
            "scores": {
                "performance": 54,
                "camera": 75.5,
                "battery": 81.3,
                "display": 100,
                "memory": 50,
                "value": 41.1,
                "overall": 68.3
            },
            "specs": {
                "Design & build": {
                    "Release date": "September 2, 2026",
                    "Dimensions": "162.8 x 77.7 x 6.4 mm",
                    "Weight": "167 g",
                    "Water resistance": "IP68/IP69 dust and water resistance"
                },
                "Display": {
                    "Screen size": "6.78 inches",
                    "Resolution": "1224 × 2720 pixels",
                    "Panel type": "AMOLED 144Hz Always-on display, 2160Hz PWM dimming",
                    "Protection": "Corning Gorilla Glass"
                },
                "Performance": {
                    "Chipset": "MediaTek Helio G200 Ultimate",
                    "CPU": "Octa-core (2 × 2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 + 6 × 2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)",
                    "GPU": "Mali-G57 MC2",
                    "Operating system": "Android 16 HiOS 16.3"
                },
                "Memory & storage": {
                    "RAM": "8GB",
                    "Internal storage": "128GB / 256GB",
                    "Card slot": "No"
                },
                "Camera": {
                    "Main camera": "50 MP, f/1.8, PDAF, LED flash",
                    "Selfie camera": "32 MP, f/2.5, wide-angle lens",
                    "Video recording": "1440p@30fps, 1080p@30fps, 720p@30fps"
                },
                "Battery & charging": {
                    "Battery capacity": "Li-Ion (non-removable) 6000 mAh",
                    "Wired charging": "45W wired fast charging"
                },
                "Connectivity & extras": {
                    "SIM": "Dual Nano-SIM, Dual Standby",
                    "Wi-Fi": "Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band",
                    "Bluetooth": "5.3",
                    "NFC": "Yes",
                    "Sensors": "Accelerometer, Proximity, Compass, Fingerprint (under-display)",
                    "USB": "USB Type-C 2.0, OTG"
                }
            }
        },
        {
            "name": "Tecno Pova Curve 5G",
            "slug": "tecno-pova-curve-5g",
            "brand": "Tecno",
            "url": "https://whatmobilepk.com/mobile/tecno/tecno-pova-curve-5g/",
            "image": "https://whatmobilepk.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/ChatGPT-Image-Jan-7-2026-11_26_37-AM-1024x683.png",
            "price": {
                "amount": 54999,
                "currency": "PKR"
            },
            "updated": "2026-07-19T06:53:11+00:00",
            "scores": {
                "performance": 78,
                "camera": 85,
                "battery": 75.4,
                "display": 100,
                "memory": 50,
                "value": 100,
                "overall": 81.1
            },
            "specs": {
                "Design & build": {
                    "Release date": "May 29, 2025 (global)",
                    "Dimensions": "164.3 × 74.6 × 7.45 mm",
                    "Weight": "188.5 g",
                    "Water resistance": "IP64"
                },
                "Display": {
                    "Screen size": "6.78 in",
                    "Resolution": "1080 × 2436 pixels (~393 ppi)",
                    "Panel type": "AMOLED curved 144Hz",
                    "Protection": "Corning Gorilla Glass"
                },
                "Performance": {
                    "Chipset": "MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Ultimate (4 nm)",
                    "CPU": "Octa-core (4×2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 + 4×2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)",
                    "GPU": "Mali-G615 MC2",
                    "Operating system": "Android 15 with HiOS 15"
                },
                "Memory & storage": {
                    "RAM": "6 GB / 8 GB",
                    "Internal storage": "128 GB / 256 GB",
                    "Card slot": "No"
                },
                "Camera": {
                    "Main camera": "64 MP main + 2 MP depth",
                    "Selfie camera": "13 MP",
                    "Video recording": "4K@30fps, 1080p@30/60fps"
                },
                "Battery & charging": {
                    "Battery capacity": "Non-removable Li-Po 5500 mAh",
                    "Wired charging": "45W wired"
                },
                "Connectivity & extras": {
                    "SIM": "Dual Nano-SIM (IP64 dust/water resistant)",
                    "Wi-Fi": "Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6 (dual-band)",
                    "Bluetooth": "5.4",
                    "NFC": "Yes",
                    "Sensors": "Fingerprint (under-display), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity",
                    "USB": "USB Type-C 2.0, OTG"
                }
            }
        }
    ],
    "verdict": {
        "winner": "tecno-pova-curve-5g",
        "margin": 12.8,
        "decisive": true,
        "categories": [
            {
                "category": "performance",
                "label": "Performance",
                "weight": 25,
                "basis": "Gaming score where available, otherwise chipset tier plus usable RAM.",
                "scores": {
                    "tecno-camon-air": 54,
                    "tecno-pova-curve-5g": 78
                },
                "leader": "tecno-pova-curve-5g"
            },
            {
                "category": "camera",
                "label": "Camera",
                "weight": 20,
                "basis": "Camera Score where available, otherwise sensor resolution and lens count. Megapixels alone do not measure image quality.",
                "scores": {
                    "tecno-camon-air": 75.5,
                    "tecno-pova-curve-5g": 85
                },
                "leader": "tecno-pova-curve-5g"
            },
            {
                "category": "battery",
                "label": "Battery & charging",
                "weight": 18,
                "basis": "Cell capacity in mAh weighted with rated wired charging output.",
                "scores": {
                    "tecno-camon-air": 81.3,
                    "tecno-pova-curve-5g": 75.4
                },
                "leader": "tecno-camon-air"
            },
            {
                "category": "display",
                "label": "Display",
                "weight": 15,
                "basis": "Pixel density, refresh rate and panel technology.",
                "scores": {
                    "tecno-camon-air": 100,
                    "tecno-pova-curve-5g": 100
                },
                "leader": null
            },
            {
                "category": "memory",
                "label": "Memory & storage",
                "weight": 12,
                "basis": "Highest advertised RAM and internal storage configuration.",
                "scores": {
                    "tecno-camon-air": 50,
                    "tecno-pova-curve-5g": 50
                },
                "leader": null
            },
            {
                "category": "value",
                "label": "Value for money",
                "weight": 10,
                "basis": "Combined spec score divided by current Pakistani retail price.",
                "scores": {
                    "tecno-camon-air": 41.1,
                    "tecno-pova-curve-5g": 100
                },
                "leader": "tecno-pova-curve-5g"
            }
        ],
        "unscored": []
    },
    "differences": [
        "Tecno Pova Curve 5G costs PKR 66,000 less.",
        "Tecno Camon Air packs a 500 mAh larger battery.",
        "Tecno Pova Curve 5G has a 14 MP higher-resolution main sensor."
    ],
    "faq": [
        {
            "question": "Which is better, Tecno Camon Air or Tecno Pova Curve 5G?",
            "answer": "Tecno Pova Curve 5G comes out ahead on our combined spec score, leading by 12.8 points. It wins on performance, camera and value for money. Tecno Camon Air can still be the better buy if your priorities sit elsewhere or if you find it at a lower street price."
        },
        {
            "question": "What is the price of Tecno Camon Air and Tecno Pova Curve 5G in Pakistan?",
            "answer": "Tecno Camon Air is listed at PKR 120,999 and Tecno Pova Curve 5G at PKR 54,999. That makes Tecno Pova Curve 5G cheaper by PKR 66,000. Retail prices move often, so treat these as indicative."
        },
        {
            "question": "Which has the better camera, Tecno Camon Air or Tecno Pova Curve 5G?",
            "answer": "Tecno Pova Curve 5G scores higher in our camera assessment. Tecno Camon Air uses a 50 MP main sensor against 64 MP on Tecno Pova Curve 5G, though sensor size and processing matter more than resolution alone."
        },
        {
            "question": "Which phone has the better battery, Tecno Camon Air or Tecno Pova Curve 5G?",
            "answer": "Tecno Camon Air leads on battery. Tecno Camon Air carries a 6000 mAh cell and Tecno Pova Curve 5G a 5500 mAh cell, with 45W and 45W wired charging respectively."
        },
        {
            "question": "Which is better for gaming, Tecno Camon Air or Tecno Pova Curve 5G?",
            "answer": "Tecno Pova Curve 5G is the stronger gaming phone here. Tecno Camon Air runs the MediaTek Helio G200 Ultimate while Tecno Pova Curve 5G runs the MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Ultimate (4 nm)."
        }
    ],
    "methodology": "Category scores are derived from published hardware specifications using one formula applied to every device. Categories without sufficient published data are excluded from the total rather than estimated. No paid placement, no editorial weighting.",
    "license": "Facts may be quoted with attribution to WhatMobilePK.com (https://whatmobilepk.com/)."
}