{
    "url": "https://whatmobilepk.com/compare/tecno-pova-curve-5g-vs-xiaomi-poco-x8/",
    "generated": "2026-10-15T08:33:09+00:00",
    "source": "WhatMobilePK.com",
    "currency": "PKR",
    "headline": "Tecno Pova Curve 5G vs Xiaomi Poco X8",
    "answer": "The Tecno Pova Curve 5G is the stronger phone of the two, scoring 81 against 75 on our combined specification score. It leads on performance, camera and value for money. The Xiaomi Poco X8 still wins on battery & charging and memory & storage, so it remains the better choice if that is your priority. The Tecno Pova Curve 5G is the cheaper of the two at PKR 54,999 against PKR 74,999.",
    "phones": [
        {
            "name": "Tecno Pova Curve 5G",
            "slug": "tecno-pova-curve-5g",
            "brand": "Tecno",
            "url": "https://whatmobilepk.com/mobile/tecno/tecno-pova-curve-5g/",
            "image": "https://whatmobilepk.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/ChatGPT-Image-Jan-7-2026-11_26_37-AM-1024x683.png",
            "price": {
                "amount": 54999,
                "currency": "PKR"
            },
            "updated": "2026-07-19T06:53:11+00:00",
            "scores": {
                "performance": 78,
                "camera": 85,
                "battery": 75.4,
                "display": 100,
                "memory": 50,
                "value": 100,
                "overall": 81.1
            },
            "specs": {
                "Design & build": {
                    "Release date": "May 29, 2025 (global)",
                    "Dimensions": "164.3 × 74.6 × 7.45 mm",
                    "Weight": "188.5 g",
                    "Water resistance": "IP64"
                },
                "Display": {
                    "Screen size": "6.78 in",
                    "Resolution": "1080 × 2436 pixels (~393 ppi)",
                    "Panel type": "AMOLED curved 144Hz",
                    "Protection": "Corning Gorilla Glass"
                },
                "Performance": {
                    "Chipset": "MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Ultimate (4 nm)",
                    "CPU": "Octa-core (4×2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 + 4×2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)",
                    "GPU": "Mali-G615 MC2",
                    "Operating system": "Android 15 with HiOS 15"
                },
                "Memory & storage": {
                    "RAM": "6 GB / 8 GB",
                    "Internal storage": "128 GB / 256 GB",
                    "Card slot": "No"
                },
                "Camera": {
                    "Main camera": "64 MP main + 2 MP depth",
                    "Selfie camera": "13 MP",
                    "Video recording": "4K@30fps, 1080p@30/60fps"
                },
                "Battery & charging": {
                    "Battery capacity": "Non-removable Li-Po 5500 mAh",
                    "Wired charging": "45W wired"
                },
                "Connectivity & extras": {
                    "SIM": "Dual Nano-SIM (IP64 dust/water resistant)",
                    "Wi-Fi": "Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6 (dual-band)",
                    "Bluetooth": "5.4",
                    "NFC": "Yes",
                    "Sensors": "Fingerprint (under-display), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity",
                    "USB": "USB Type-C 2.0, OTG"
                }
            }
        },
        {
            "name": "Xiaomi Poco X8",
            "slug": "xiaomi-poco-x8",
            "brand": "Poco",
            "url": "https://whatmobilepk.com/mobile/poco/xiaomi-poco-x8/",
            "image": "https://whatmobilepk.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/ChatGPT-Image-Sep-6-2026-10_36_05-AM-1024x683.png",
            "price": {
                "amount": 74999,
                "currency": "PKR"
            },
            "updated": "2026-09-06T05:39:38+00:00",
            "scores": {
                "performance": 68,
                "camera": 66.3,
                "battery": 86.8,
                "display": 100,
                "memory": 62.5,
                "value": 70.6,
                "overall": 75.4
            },
            "specs": {
                "Design & build": {
                    "Release date": "September 2026",
                    "Dimensions": "163.45 × 78.27 × 8.60 mm",
                    "Weight": "223 g",
                    "Water resistance": "IP66 / IP68 / IP69 / IP69K"
                },
                "Display": {
                    "Screen size": "6.83-inch",
                    "Resolution": "1280 × 2772 pixels",
                    "Panel type": "AMOLED 120Hz refresh rate 12-bit color depth, 3500 nits peak brightness, 3840Hz PWM dimming, DCI-P3,",
                    "Protection": "Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2"
                },
                "Performance": {
                    "Chipset": "Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (4nm),",
                    "CPU": "Octa-core (4×2.4GHz Cortex-A78 + 4×1.8GHz Cortex-A55)",
                    "GPU": "Adreno 710",
                    "Operating system": "Android 16, HyperOS 3."
                },
                "Memory & storage": {
                    "RAM": "6GB / 8GB / 12GB LPDDR4X",
                    "Internal storage": "UFS 2.2 (128GB) / UFS 3.1 (256GB)",
                    "Card slot": "No"
                },
                "Camera": {
                    "Main camera": "50MP, f/1.8, OIS, PDAF, 1/2.76\" sensor, 0.64µm pixel size, 5P lens + 2MP depth sensor, f/2.4, LED flash.",
                    "Selfie camera": "16MP, f/2.4, 5P lens, 1.0µm pixel size, Fixed Focus, HDR",
                    "Video recording": "1080p@30fps (Front & Rear), 720p@30fps, Gyro-EIS."
                },
                "Battery & charging": {
                    "Battery capacity": "Silicon-Carbon battery, (Non-removable) 8340mAh (Global), 9000mAh (India)",
                    "Wired charging": "67W wired charging, 22.5W reverse wired charging"
                },
                "Connectivity & extras": {
                    "SIM": "Dual Nano-SIM",
                    "Wi-Fi": "Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct",
                    "Bluetooth": "5.1, A2DP, LE",
                    "NFC": "Yes",
                    "Sensors": "Fingerprint (under-display optical), Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity Sensor, Ambient Light Sensor, Electronic Compass, Infrared Sensor.",
                    "USB": "USB Type-C 2.0, OTG"
                }
            }
        }
    ],
    "verdict": {
        "winner": "tecno-pova-curve-5g",
        "margin": 5.7,
        "decisive": true,
        "categories": [
            {
                "category": "performance",
                "label": "Performance",
                "weight": 25,
                "basis": "Gaming score where available, otherwise chipset tier plus usable RAM.",
                "scores": {
                    "tecno-pova-curve-5g": 78,
                    "xiaomi-poco-x8": 68
                },
                "leader": "tecno-pova-curve-5g"
            },
            {
                "category": "camera",
                "label": "Camera",
                "weight": 20,
                "basis": "Camera Score where available, otherwise sensor resolution and lens count. Megapixels alone do not measure image quality.",
                "scores": {
                    "tecno-pova-curve-5g": 85,
                    "xiaomi-poco-x8": 66.3
                },
                "leader": "tecno-pova-curve-5g"
            },
            {
                "category": "battery",
                "label": "Battery & charging",
                "weight": 18,
                "basis": "Cell capacity in mAh weighted with rated wired charging output.",
                "scores": {
                    "tecno-pova-curve-5g": 75.4,
                    "xiaomi-poco-x8": 86.8
                },
                "leader": "xiaomi-poco-x8"
            },
            {
                "category": "display",
                "label": "Display",
                "weight": 15,
                "basis": "Pixel density, refresh rate and panel technology.",
                "scores": {
                    "tecno-pova-curve-5g": 100,
                    "xiaomi-poco-x8": 100
                },
                "leader": null
            },
            {
                "category": "memory",
                "label": "Memory & storage",
                "weight": 12,
                "basis": "Highest advertised RAM and internal storage configuration.",
                "scores": {
                    "tecno-pova-curve-5g": 50,
                    "xiaomi-poco-x8": 62.5
                },
                "leader": "xiaomi-poco-x8"
            },
            {
                "category": "value",
                "label": "Value for money",
                "weight": 10,
                "basis": "Combined spec score divided by current Pakistani retail price.",
                "scores": {
                    "tecno-pova-curve-5g": 100,
                    "xiaomi-poco-x8": 70.6
                },
                "leader": "tecno-pova-curve-5g"
            }
        ],
        "unscored": []
    },
    "differences": [
        "Tecno Pova Curve 5G costs PKR 20,000 less.",
        "Xiaomi Poco X8 packs a 2,840 mAh larger battery.",
        "Xiaomi Poco X8 charges 22W faster.",
        "Xiaomi Poco X8 offers 4 GB more RAM.",
        "Tecno Pova Curve 5G has a 14 MP higher-resolution main sensor."
    ],
    "faq": [
        {
            "question": "Which is better, Tecno Pova Curve 5G or Xiaomi Poco X8?",
            "answer": "Tecno Pova Curve 5G comes out ahead on our combined spec score, leading by 5.7 points. It wins on performance, camera and value for money. Xiaomi Poco X8 can still be the better buy if your priorities sit elsewhere or if you find it at a lower street price."
        },
        {
            "question": "What is the price of Tecno Pova Curve 5G and Xiaomi Poco X8 in Pakistan?",
            "answer": "Tecno Pova Curve 5G is listed at PKR 54,999 and Xiaomi Poco X8 at PKR 74,999. That makes Tecno Pova Curve 5G cheaper by PKR 20,000. Retail prices move often, so treat these as indicative."
        },
        {
            "question": "Which has the better camera, Tecno Pova Curve 5G or Xiaomi Poco X8?",
            "answer": "Tecno Pova Curve 5G scores higher in our camera assessment. Tecno Pova Curve 5G uses a 64 MP main sensor against 50 MP on Xiaomi Poco X8, though sensor size and processing matter more than resolution alone."
        },
        {
            "question": "Which phone has the better battery, Tecno Pova Curve 5G or Xiaomi Poco X8?",
            "answer": "Xiaomi Poco X8 leads on battery. Tecno Pova Curve 5G carries a 5500 mAh cell and Xiaomi Poco X8 a 8340 mAh cell, with 45W and 67W wired charging respectively."
        },
        {
            "question": "Which is better for gaming, Tecno Pova Curve 5G or Xiaomi Poco X8?",
            "answer": "Tecno Pova Curve 5G is the stronger gaming phone here. Tecno Pova Curve 5G runs the MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Ultimate (4 nm) while Xiaomi Poco X8 runs the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (4nm),."
        }
    ],
    "methodology": "Category scores are derived from published hardware specifications using one formula applied to every device. Categories without sufficient published data are excluded from the total rather than estimated. No paid placement, no editorial weighting.",
    "license": "Facts may be quoted with attribution to WhatMobilePK.com (https://whatmobilepk.com/)."
}