Head to head

Honor X9e Pro vs Tecno Spark 50 5G

Full specification and price comparison for Pakistan, updated 27 Sep 2026.

The short answer

The Tecno Spark 50 5G is the stronger phone of the two, scoring 77 against 71 on our combined specification score. It leads on performance and value for money. The Honor X9e Pro still wins on camera and battery & charging, so it remains the better choice if that is your priority. The Tecno Spark 50 5G is the cheaper of the two at PKR 64,999 against PKR 124,999.

View raw data
Add another phone to this comparison

Up to 4 devices can share one comparison table.

The verdict

Spec-derived

Tecno Spark 50 5G takes it by 5.5 points on our weighted spec score.

Performance Tecno Spark 50 5G leads

Gaming score where available, otherwise chipset tier plus usable RAM.

Camera Honor X9e Pro leads

Camera Score where available, otherwise sensor resolution and lens count. Megapixels alone do not measure image quality.

Battery & charging Honor X9e Pro leads

Cell capacity in mAh weighted with rated wired charging output.

Display Honor X9e Pro leads

Pixel density, refresh rate and panel technology.

Memory & storage Honor X9e Pro leads

Highest advertised RAM and internal storage configuration.

Value for money Tecno Spark 50 5G leads

Combined spec score divided by current Pakistani retail price.

What actually differs

  • Tecno Spark 50 5G costs PKR 60,000 less.
  • Honor X9e Pro packs a 4,500 mAh larger battery.
  • Honor X9e Pro charges 35W faster.
  • Honor X9e Pro ships with 256 GB more storage.
  • Honor X9e Pro has a 58 MP higher-resolution main sensor.
  • Honor X9e Pro uses an OLED panel while the other sticks with LCD.

Buy the Honor X9e Pro if…

you care most about camera, battery & charging, display and memory & storage.

Buy the Tecno Spark 50 5G if…

you care most about performance and value for money.

Full specification comparison

Specification Honor X9e Pro Tecno Spark 50 5G
Price in Pakistan
Retail price PKR 124,999 PKR 64,999 Cheaper
Design & build
Release date September 2026 April 2, 2026 (Global Announcement)
Dimensions 162.2 x 77.0 x 8.1 mm 167.9 × 79.3 × 8.18 mm
Weight 203 g Better Around 205–210 g (varies by market)
Water resistance IP66 / IP68 / IP69 / IP69K IP64 Dust and Water Resistance
Display
Screen size 6.8 inches Better 6.78 inches
Resolution 1.5K (2788 × 1280 pixels) Better 720 × 1600 pixels (HD+)
Panel type OLED 120Hz, 10-bit, 10,000 nits peak brightness, 3840Hz PWM dimming, DCI-P3, HDR IPS LCD Up to 700 nits (HBM) 120Hz Adaptive Refresh Rate Eye Care Mode Reading Mode Dark Mode
Protection Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 Standard scratch-resistant glass (official type not disclosed)
Performance
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 (4nm) MediaTek Dimensity 6400 (6nm)
CPU Octa-core Octa-core 2 × Cortex-A76 Performance Cores 6 × Cortex-A55 Efficiency Cores
GPU Adreno 812 Mali-G57 MC2
Operating system Android 16 MagicOS 10 Android 16 HiOS 16
Memory & storage
RAM 8GB (Up to 16GB virtual RAM through HONOR RAM Turbo) 4GB / 6GB / 8GB LPDDR4X Supports Memory Fusion (Virtual RAM) up to 16GB (market dependent)
Internal storage 256GB / 512GB Better 128GB / 256GB UFS 2.2
Card slot No microSDXC (dedicated microSD card slot)
Camera
Main camera 108 MP, f/1.75, OIS, PDAF + 5 MP, f/2.2, ultrawide, LED Flash Better 50 MP f/1.8 PDAF AI Lens LED Flash HDR Panorama AI Photography FlashSnap Night Mode Portrait Mode Beauty Mode AI Scene Detection
Selfie camera 16 MP, f/2.45, wide, 1080p Better 8 MP Single LED Flash Beauty Mode AI Portrait HDR
Video recording 4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps, gyro-EIS, OIS 1080p@30fps 720p@30fps
Battery & charging
Battery capacity Silicon-carbon battery (Li-Po), non-removable. 11,000 mAh Better 6500 mAh (some regional variants list 6150 mAh rated capacity)
Wired charging 80W wired fast charging, 27W wired reverse charging Better 45W Super Charging
Connectivity & extras
SIM Dual Nano-SIM, Dual Standby (5G + 5G). Dual Nano-SIM (Dual Standby)
Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 6E, dual-band Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, Dual-Band, Wi-Fi Direct, Hotspot
Bluetooth 6.0, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, aptX Adaptive, LDAC, LHDC 5.0, LC3, LE Audio v5.4
NFC Yes Yes
Sensors Fingerprint (under-display, optical), accelerometer, gyroscope, proximity sensor, ambient light sensor, compass. Side-mounted Fingerprint Scanner Accelerometer Ambient Light Sensor Proximity Sensor E-Compass Virtual Gyroscope
USB USB Type-C 2.0, OTG USB Type-C 2.0, OTG

“Better” marks the higher (or, for price and weight, the lower) figure. It is a specification difference, not a judgement about real-world experience.

Questions people ask

Which is better, Honor X9e Pro or Tecno Spark 50 5G?

Tecno Spark 50 5G comes out ahead on our combined spec score, leading by 5.5 points. It wins on performance and value for money. Honor X9e Pro can still be the better buy if your priorities sit elsewhere or if you find it at a lower street price.

What is the price of Honor X9e Pro and Tecno Spark 50 5G in Pakistan?

Honor X9e Pro is listed at PKR 124,999 and Tecno Spark 50 5G at PKR 64,999. That makes Tecno Spark 50 5G cheaper by PKR 60,000. Retail prices move often, so treat these as indicative.

Which has the better camera, Honor X9e Pro or Tecno Spark 50 5G?

Honor X9e Pro scores higher in our camera assessment. Honor X9e Pro uses a 108 MP main sensor against 50 MP on Tecno Spark 50 5G, though sensor size and processing matter more than resolution alone.

Which phone has the better battery, Honor X9e Pro or Tecno Spark 50 5G?

Honor X9e Pro leads on battery. Honor X9e Pro carries a 11000 mAh cell and Tecno Spark 50 5G a 6500 mAh cell, with 80W and 45W wired charging respectively.

Which is better for gaming, Honor X9e Pro or Tecno Spark 50 5G?

Tecno Spark 50 5G is the stronger gaming phone here. Honor X9e Pro runs the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 (4nm) while Tecno Spark 50 5G runs the MediaTek Dimensity 6400 (6nm).

Scores are calculated from the published hardware specification of each device using the same formula for every phone on WhatMobilePK — they are not paid placements and they are not laboratory test results. Prices are indicative Pakistani retail prices and change frequently.