Head to head

Infinix Note 40 5G vs Tecno Pova Curve 5G

Full specification and price comparison for Pakistan, updated 3 Sep 2026.

The short answer

The Infinix Note 40 5G and the Tecno Pova Curve 5G finish within three points of each other on our combined specification score, so neither is a clear winner. Tecno Pova Curve 5G leads on performance. The Tecno Pova Curve 5G is the cheaper of the two at PKR 54,999 against PKR 64,999.

View raw data
Add another phone to this comparison

Up to 4 devices can share one comparison table.

The verdict

Spec-derived

Too close to call. These two finish within three points of each other, so the right answer depends on which category matters most to you.

Performance Tecno Pova Curve 5G leads

Gaming score where available, otherwise chipset tier plus usable RAM.

Camera Infinix Note 40 5G leads

Camera Score where available, otherwise sensor resolution and lens count. Megapixels alone do not measure image quality.

Battery & charging Tecno Pova Curve 5G leads

Cell capacity in mAh weighted with rated wired charging output.

Display Level

Pixel density, refresh rate and panel technology.

Memory & storage Infinix Note 40 5G leads

Highest advertised RAM and internal storage configuration.

Value for money Tecno Pova Curve 5G leads

Combined spec score divided by current Pakistani retail price.

What actually differs

  • Tecno Pova Curve 5G costs PKR 10,000 less.
  • Tecno Pova Curve 5G packs a 500 mAh larger battery.
  • Tecno Pova Curve 5G charges 12W faster.
  • Infinix Note 40 5G offers 4 GB more RAM.
  • Infinix Note 40 5G ships with 256 GB more storage.
  • Infinix Note 40 5G has a 44 MP higher-resolution main sensor.

Buy the Infinix Note 40 5G if…

you care most about camera and memory & storage.

Buy the Tecno Pova Curve 5G if…

you care most about performance, battery & charging and value for money.

Full specification comparison

Specification Infinix Note 40 5G Tecno Pova Curve 5G
Price in Pakistan
Retail price PKR 64,999 PKR 54,999 Cheaper
Design & build
Release date May 2024 May 29, 2025 (global)
Dimensions 165.51 × 75.93 × 7.91 mm 164.3 × 74.6 × 7.45 mm
Weight 185 g Better 188.5 g
Water resistance IP53, dust and splash resistant IP64
Display
Screen size 6.78 inches 6.78 in
Resolution 1080 × 2436 pixels. 1080 × 2436 pixels (~393 ppi)
Panel type AMOLED Capacitive Touchscreen, 1B Colors, Multitouch 120Hz refresh rate, 1300 nits peak brightness, 10-bit color, AMOLED curved 144Hz
Protection Corning Gorilla Glass. Corning Gorilla Glass
Performance
Chipset MediaTek Dimensity 7020 (6 nm) MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Ultimate (4 nm)
CPU Octa-core (2 × 2.2 GHz Cortex-A78 + 6 × 2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) Octa-core (4×2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 + 4×2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPU IMG BXM-8-256 Mali-G615 MC2
Operating system Android 14, XOS 14 Android 15 with HiOS 15
Memory & storage
RAM 8GB / 12GB LPDDR4X Better 6 GB / 8 GB
Internal storage 256GB / 512GB UFS 2.2 Better 128 GB / 256 GB
Card slot microSDXC No
Camera
Main camera 108 MP, f/1.75, OIS + 2 MP + 2 MP, Quad-LED Flash, HDR, Panorama Better 64 MP main + 2 MP depth
Selfie camera 32 MP, f/2.2, Dual-LED Flash Better 13 MP
Video recording 1440p@30fps, 1080p@30/60fps, 720p@30fps, gyro-EIS, HDR, Dual Video. 4K@30fps, 1080p@30/60fps
Battery & charging
Battery capacity Li-Ion (non-removable) 5000 mAh Non-removable Li-Po 5500 mAh Better
Wired charging 33W wired, 15W wireless, reverse wired charging, reverse wireless charging 45W wired Better
Connectivity & extras
SIM Dual Nano-SIM, Dual Standby Dual Nano-SIM (IP64 dust/water resistant)
Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6 (dual-band)
Bluetooth 5.3, A2DP, LE 5.4
NFC Yes Yes
Sensors Fingerprint (under display, optical), Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity, Compass, Ambient Light Fingerprint (under-display), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity
USB USB Type-C 2.0, OTG USB Type-C 2.0, OTG

“Better” marks the higher (or, for price and weight, the lower) figure. It is a specification difference, not a judgement about real-world experience.

Questions people ask

Which is better, Infinix Note 40 5G or Tecno Pova Curve 5G?

Infinix Note 40 5G and Tecno Pova Curve 5G finish within a few points of each other, so neither is a clear winner on paper. Pick the one that leads in the category you care about most.

What is the price of Infinix Note 40 5G and Tecno Pova Curve 5G in Pakistan?

Infinix Note 40 5G is listed at PKR 64,999 and Tecno Pova Curve 5G at PKR 54,999. That makes Tecno Pova Curve 5G cheaper by PKR 10,000. Retail prices move often, so treat these as indicative.

Which has the better camera, Infinix Note 40 5G or Tecno Pova Curve 5G?

Infinix Note 40 5G scores higher in our camera assessment. Infinix Note 40 5G uses a 108 MP main sensor against 64 MP on Tecno Pova Curve 5G, though sensor size and processing matter more than resolution alone.

Which phone has the better battery, Infinix Note 40 5G or Tecno Pova Curve 5G?

Tecno Pova Curve 5G leads on battery. Infinix Note 40 5G carries a 5000 mAh cell and Tecno Pova Curve 5G a 5500 mAh cell, with 33W and 45W wired charging respectively.

Which is better for gaming, Infinix Note 40 5G or Tecno Pova Curve 5G?

Tecno Pova Curve 5G is the stronger gaming phone here. Infinix Note 40 5G runs the MediaTek Dimensity 7020 (6 nm) while Tecno Pova Curve 5G runs the MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Ultimate (4 nm).

Scores are calculated from the published hardware specification of each device using the same formula for every phone on WhatMobilePK — they are not paid placements and they are not laboratory test results. Prices are indicative Pakistani retail prices and change frequently.