Oppo A7 Pro
Oppo
PKR 79,999
57/100 overall
Full specs & reviewHead to head
Full specification and price comparison for Pakistan, updated 13 Sep 2026.
The Vivo Y29 is the stronger phone of the two, scoring 70 against 57 on our combined specification score. It leads on performance, camera and value for money. The Oppo A7 Pro still wins on battery & charging and display, so it remains the better choice if that is your priority. The Vivo Y29 is the cheaper of the two at PKR 60,999 against PKR 79,999.
Oppo
PKR 79,999
57/100 overall
Full specs & reviewVivo
PKR 60,999
70/100 overall
Full specs & reviewUp to 4 devices can share one comparison table.
Vivo Y29 takes it by 12.8 points on our weighted spec score.
you care most about battery & charging and display.
you care most about performance, camera and value for money.
| Specification | Oppo A7 Pro | Vivo Y29 |
|---|---|---|
| Price in Pakistan | ||
| Retail price | PKR 79,999 | PKR 60,999 Cheaper |
| Design & build | ||
| Release date | September 2026 | December 2024 (Asia rollout) ,Pakistan: Early 2025 |
| Dimensions | 159.08 × 75.81 × 8.80 mm | 165.7 × 76.0 × 8.1 mm |
| Weight | 205 g | 198 g Better |
| Water resistance | IP69K | No IP rating |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.57 inches | 6.68 inches Better |
| Resolution | 1080 × 2372 pixels, FHD+ Better | 720 × 1608 pixels (~264 ppi) |
| Panel type | AMOLED / OLED 120Hz 10-bit / 1.07 billion colors 1,400 nits | IPS LCD, 90Hz |
| Protection | Panda Glass | Standard hardened glass |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 6360 Max | MediaTek Dimensity 6020 (7 nm) |
| CPU | Octa-core, up to 2.4 GHz | Octa-core • 2×2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 • 6×2.0 GHz Cortex-A55 |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| Operating system | Android 16, ColorOS 16, | Android 14 (Funtouch OS 14) |
| Memory & storage | ||
| RAM | 6GB / 8GB LPDDR4X | 8 GB |
| Internal storage | 256GB UFS 2.2 | 256 GB |
| Card slot | microSDXC (dedicated slot) | microSDXC (dedicated slot) |
| Camera | ||
| Main camera | 50 MP + Auxiliary Camera, f/1.9, PDAF, LED Flash | 50 MP (wide) 2 MP (depth) |
| Selfie camera | 8 MP, f/2.1, 25mm (wide) | 8 MP |
| Video recording | 1080p@30/60fps, 720p@30/60fps, gyro-EIS | 1080p @ 30fps |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery capacity | 8000 mAh, Non-removable Li-Po Battery Better | Non-removable Li-Ion 5000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 45W SUPERVOOC Fast Charging Better | 15W wired |
| Connectivity & extras | ||
| SIM | Dual Nano-SIM | Dual Nano-SIM |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band | Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac Dual-band |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.1 |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Proximity Sensor, Ambient Light Sensor, Electronic Compass, Under-display Optical Fingerprint Sensor, Infrared Remote Sensor | Side-mounted fingerprint Accelerometer Proximity Compass |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0, OTG | USB Type-C 2.0 |
“Better” marks the higher (or, for price and weight, the lower) figure. It is a specification difference, not a judgement about real-world experience.
Vivo Y29 comes out ahead on our combined spec score, leading by 12.8 points. It wins on performance, camera and value for money. Oppo A7 Pro can still be the better buy if your priorities sit elsewhere or if you find it at a lower street price.
Oppo A7 Pro is listed at PKR 79,999 and Vivo Y29 at PKR 60,999. That makes Vivo Y29 cheaper by PKR 19,000. Retail prices move often, so treat these as indicative.
Vivo Y29 scores higher in our camera assessment. Both use comparable main sensors, so day to day results come down to processing.
Oppo A7 Pro leads on battery. Oppo A7 Pro carries a 8000 mAh cell and Vivo Y29 a 5000 mAh cell, with 45W and 15W wired charging respectively.
Vivo Y29 is the stronger gaming phone here. Oppo A7 Pro runs the MediaTek Dimensity 6360 Max while Vivo Y29 runs the MediaTek Dimensity 6020 (7 nm).
Scores are calculated from the published hardware specification of each device using the same formula for every phone on WhatMobilePK — they are not paid placements and they are not laboratory test results. Prices are indicative Pakistani retail prices and change frequently.