Head to head

Sharp Aquos R10 vs Tecno Camon Air

Full specification and price comparison for Pakistan, updated 25 May 2026.

The short answer

The Sharp Aquos R10 is the stronger phone of the two, scoring 80 against 74 on our combined specification score. It leads on performance, camera and memory & storage. The Tecno Camon Air still wins on battery & charging and value for money, so it remains the better choice if that is your priority. The Tecno Camon Air is the cheaper of the two at PKR 120,999 against PKR 219,999.

View raw data
Add another phone to this comparison

Up to 4 devices can share one comparison table.

The verdict

Spec-derived

Sharp Aquos R10 takes it by 5.3 points on our weighted spec score.

Performance Sharp Aquos R10 leads

Gaming score where available, otherwise chipset tier plus usable RAM.

Camera Sharp Aquos R10 leads

Camera Score where available, otherwise sensor resolution and lens count. Megapixels alone do not measure image quality.

Battery & charging Tecno Camon Air leads

Cell capacity in mAh weighted with rated wired charging output.

Display Level

Pixel density, refresh rate and panel technology.

Memory & storage Sharp Aquos R10 leads

Highest advertised RAM and internal storage configuration.

Value for money Tecno Camon Air leads

Combined spec score divided by current Pakistani retail price.

What actually differs

  • Tecno Camon Air costs PKR 99,000 less.
  • Tecno Camon Air packs a 1,000 mAh larger battery.
  • Tecno Camon Air charges 9W faster.
  • Sharp Aquos R10 offers 4 GB more RAM.
  • Sharp Aquos R10 ships with 256 GB more storage.
  • Sharp Aquos R10 has a 0.3 MP higher-resolution main sensor.

Buy the Sharp Aquos R10 if…

you care most about performance, camera and memory & storage.

Buy the Tecno Camon Air if…

you care most about battery & charging and value for money.

Full specification comparison

Specification Sharp Aquos R10 Tecno Camon Air
Price in Pakistan
Retail price PKR 219,999 PKR 120,999 Cheaper
Design & build
Release date July 2025. September 2, 2026
Dimensions 156 × 75 × 8.9 mm 162.8 x 77.7 x 6.4 mm
Weight 197g 167 g Better
Water resistance IP65/IP68 water and dust resistance MIL-STD-810G certified IP68/IP69 dust and water resistance
Display
Screen size 6.5 inches 6.78 inches Better
Resolution 1080 x 2340 pixels (396 PPI) 1224 × 2720 pixels Better
Panel type Pro IGZO OLED 1Hz–240Hz adaptive AMOLED 144Hz Always-on display, 2160Hz PWM dimming
Protection Corning Gorilla Glass Victus Corning Gorilla Glass
Performance
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3 (4nm) MediaTek Helio G200 Ultimate
CPU Octa-core 1x Cortex-X4 4x Cortex-A720 3x Cortex-A520 Octa-core (2 × 2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 + 6 × 2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
GPU Adreno 732 Mali-G57 MC2
Operating system Android 15 with AQUOS UX (Sharp custom UI) Android 16 HiOS 16.3
Memory & storage
RAM 12GB LPDDR5X Better 8GB
Internal storage 256GB / 512GB UFS 4.0 Better 128GB / 256GB
Card slot microSDXC supported Expandable up to 2TB No
Camera
Main camera 50.3MP Wide (f/1.9, OIS, Dual Pixel PDAF, 1/1.55" sensor) + 50.3MP Ultra-Wide | Features: Leica tuning, HDR, Panorama, Night Mode, AI Scene Detection, Pro Mode, Better 50 MP, f/1.8, PDAF, LED flash
Selfie camera 50MP Selfie Camera | Features: HDR, Portrait Mode, Beauty Mode, AI enhancement Better 32 MP, f/2.5, wide-angle lens
Video recording 4K video recording EIS stabilization Slow motion support 1440p@30fps, 1080p@30fps, 720p@30fps
Battery & charging
Battery capacity Lithium-ion (Li-Po, non-removable) 5000mAh Li-Ion (non-removable) 6000 mAh Better
Wired charging 36W wired charging USB Power Delivery 3.0 Bypass charging Battery health optimization 45W wired fast charging Better
Connectivity & extras
SIM Dual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual standby) Dual Nano-SIM, Dual Standby
Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 7 Dual-band Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
Bluetooth 5.x 5.3
NFC Yes Yes
Sensors Under-display fingerprint sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Proximity sensor Compass Ambient light sensor Accelerometer, Proximity, Compass, Fingerprint (under-display)
USB USB Type-C USB Type-C 2.0, OTG

“Better” marks the higher (or, for price and weight, the lower) figure. It is a specification difference, not a judgement about real-world experience.

Questions people ask

Which is better, Sharp Aquos R10 or Tecno Camon Air?

Sharp Aquos R10 comes out ahead on our combined spec score, leading by 5.3 points. It wins on performance, camera and memory & storage. Tecno Camon Air can still be the better buy if your priorities sit elsewhere or if you find it at a lower street price.

What is the price of Sharp Aquos R10 and Tecno Camon Air in Pakistan?

Sharp Aquos R10 is listed at PKR 219,999 and Tecno Camon Air at PKR 120,999. That makes Tecno Camon Air cheaper by PKR 99,000. Retail prices move often, so treat these as indicative.

Which has the better camera, Sharp Aquos R10 or Tecno Camon Air?

Sharp Aquos R10 scores higher in our camera assessment. Sharp Aquos R10 uses a 50.3 MP main sensor against 50 MP on Tecno Camon Air, though sensor size and processing matter more than resolution alone.

Which phone has the better battery, Sharp Aquos R10 or Tecno Camon Air?

Tecno Camon Air leads on battery. Sharp Aquos R10 carries a 5000 mAh cell and Tecno Camon Air a 6000 mAh cell, with 36W and 45W wired charging respectively.

Which is better for gaming, Sharp Aquos R10 or Tecno Camon Air?

Sharp Aquos R10 is the stronger gaming phone here. Sharp Aquos R10 runs the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3 (4nm) while Tecno Camon Air runs the MediaTek Helio G200 Ultimate.

Scores are calculated from the published hardware specification of each device using the same formula for every phone on WhatMobilePK — they are not paid placements and they are not laboratory test results. Prices are indicative Pakistani retail prices and change frequently.