Head to head

Motorola Edge 70 Plus vs Vivo V60 512GB

Full specification and price comparison for Pakistan, updated 7 Sep 2026.

The short answer

The Vivo V60 512GB is the stronger phone of the two, scoring 89 against 77 on our combined specification score. It leads on performance, memory & storage and value for money. The Motorola Edge 70 Plus still wins on camera and battery & charging, so it remains the better choice if that is your priority. The Vivo V60 512GB is the cheaper of the two at PKR 159,999 against PKR 194,999.

View raw data
Add another phone to this comparison

Up to 4 devices can share one comparison table.

The verdict

Spec-derived

Vivo V60 512GB takes it by 11.5 points on our weighted spec score.

Performance Vivo V60 512GB leads

Gaming score where available, otherwise chipset tier plus usable RAM.

Camera Motorola Edge 70 Plus leads

Camera Score where available, otherwise sensor resolution and lens count. Megapixels alone do not measure image quality.

Battery & charging Motorola Edge 70 Plus leads

Cell capacity in mAh weighted with rated wired charging output.

Display Level

Pixel density, refresh rate and panel technology.

Memory & storage Vivo V60 512GB leads

Highest advertised RAM and internal storage configuration.

Value for money Vivo V60 512GB leads

Combined spec score divided by current Pakistani retail price.

What actually differs

  • Vivo V60 512GB costs PKR 35,000 less.
  • Motorola Edge 70 Plus packs a 1,500 mAh larger battery.
  • Vivo V60 512GB charges 35W faster.
  • Vivo V60 512GB offers 4 GB more RAM.
  • Vivo V60 512GB ships with 256 GB more storage.
  • Motorola Edge 70 Plus has a 150 MP higher-resolution main sensor.

Buy the Motorola Edge 70 Plus if…

you care most about camera and battery & charging.

Buy the Vivo V60 512GB if…

you care most about performance, memory & storage and value for money.

Full specification comparison

Specification Motorola Edge 70 Plus Vivo V60 512GB
Price in Pakistan
Retail price PKR 194,999 PKR 159,999 Cheaper
Design & build
Release date September 3, 2026 (Expected Q4 2025 in Pakistan)
Dimensions 162.7 x 75.7 x 8.5 mm ≈ 164.4 × 74.8 × 7.5 mm
Weight 196 g ≈ 185 g Better
Water resistance IP64, dust-tight and water-resistant against splashes No official IP rating
Display
Screen size 6.78 inches 6.78 inches
Resolution 1272 × 2772 pixels (~450 ppi density) Better 1080 × 2400 pixels (~388 PPI)
Panel type AMOLED, 1B colors, 144Hz, HDR10+ AMOLED, 120Hz
Protection Corning Gorilla Glass 7i Schott Xensation Glass (Vivo standard)
Performance
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm) Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 (4 nm)
CPU Octa-core Octa-core (1×2.63 GHz Cortex-A715 + 3×2.4 GHz Cortex-A715 + 4×1.8 GHz Cortex-A510)
GPU Adreno 810 Adreno 720
Operating system Android 16 Android 14 (Funtouch OS 14)
Memory & storage
RAM 8GB LPDDR5X, 8 GB / 12 GB Better
Internal storage 128GB / 256GB UFS 3.1 512 GB Better
Card slot No No
Camera
Main camera 200 MP, f/1.8, (wide), Dual Pixel PDAF, OIS + 2 MP, macro, LED flash, HDR, panorama, Better 50 MP (wide, OIS) 8 MP (ultra-wide)
Selfie camera 32 MP, f/2.2, HDR, panorama, 50 MP (AF) Better
Video recording 4K@30fps, 1080p@30/60/120/240fps, gyro-EIS, OIS 4K@30fps 1080p@30/60fps
Battery & charging
Battery capacity 6500 mAh, Li-Po, non-removable Better 5000 mAh (Li-Po, non-removable)
Wired charging 45W wired fast charging, 7.5W reverse wired charging, bypass charging 80W wired fast charging Better
Connectivity & extras
SIM Dual SIM, Nano-SIM, dual stand-by Dual Nano-SIM
Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax/be, tri-band, Wi-Fi 6E, Wi-Fi 7 Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6, dual-band
Bluetooth 5.4, A2DP, LE 5.3
NFC Yes Yes
Sensors Fingerprint (under-display, optical), accelerometer, gyroscope, proximity, compass Under-display fingerprint (optical), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity
USB USB Type-C 2.0, OTG USB Type-C 2.0, OTG

“Better” marks the higher (or, for price and weight, the lower) figure. It is a specification difference, not a judgement about real-world experience.

Questions people ask

Which is better, Motorola Edge 70 Plus or Vivo V60 512GB?

Vivo V60 512GB comes out ahead on our combined spec score, leading by 11.5 points. It wins on performance, memory & storage and value for money. Motorola Edge 70 Plus can still be the better buy if your priorities sit elsewhere or if you find it at a lower street price.

What is the price of Motorola Edge 70 Plus and Vivo V60 512GB in Pakistan?

Motorola Edge 70 Plus is listed at PKR 194,999 and Vivo V60 512GB at PKR 159,999. That makes Vivo V60 512GB cheaper by PKR 35,000. Retail prices move often, so treat these as indicative.

Which has the better camera, Motorola Edge 70 Plus or Vivo V60 512GB?

Motorola Edge 70 Plus scores higher in our camera assessment. Motorola Edge 70 Plus uses a 200 MP main sensor against 50 MP on Vivo V60 512GB, though sensor size and processing matter more than resolution alone.

Which phone has the better battery, Motorola Edge 70 Plus or Vivo V60 512GB?

Motorola Edge 70 Plus leads on battery. Motorola Edge 70 Plus carries a 6500 mAh cell and Vivo V60 512GB a 5000 mAh cell, with 45W and 80W wired charging respectively.

Which is better for gaming, Motorola Edge 70 Plus or Vivo V60 512GB?

Vivo V60 512GB is the stronger gaming phone here. Motorola Edge 70 Plus runs the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm) while Vivo V60 512GB runs the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 (4 nm).

Scores are calculated from the published hardware specification of each device using the same formula for every phone on WhatMobilePK — they are not paid placements and they are not laboratory test results. Prices are indicative Pakistani retail prices and change frequently.